School Closings

Menu
  • Is My School Open Today?
    • How Many School Days Are Left? Countdown Tool
    • US Pollen Forecast
    • School Health Dashboard
    • Snow Day Predictor
  • School District Calendars
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise

San Bernardino School Closings Today — Live Updates (California)

| | California | No Comments

Are San Bernardino schools closed today? Check live status below — updated every 10 minutes.


⚠️ We're having trouble reaching live status for San Bernardino Ca right now.
Please check your district's website or local news directly while we reconnect.
Check San Bernardino Ca school status

Skip to board status

Live status monitored for San Bernardino City Unified, Rialto Unified, Redlands Unified, and Colton Joint Unified School Districts.

How San Bernardino School Closures Are Announced

San Bernardino City Unified School District (SBCUSD), the largest district serving the city, posts closure and delay notices on its official website at sbcusd.com and distributes alerts to enrolled families through ParentSquare, the district’s primary messaging platform. Because SBCUSD covers 76 school sites across a large footprint that includes portions of Highland and the unincorporated community of Muscoy, closure decisions are sometimes made on a school-by-school basis rather than districtwide — parents should check their specific school’s page for confirmation, not just the district homepage.

Local television coverage for San Bernardino closures typically comes from Los Angeles-market stations that cover the Inland Empire: ABC7 Eyewitness News (KABC), NBC4 Los Angeles (KNBC), and KTLA 5. These stations usually post closure roundups to their websites during active weather or wildfire events rather than running dedicated closings tickers, so this page monitors their news feeds directly alongside the district’s own site. Districts generally aim to announce closures the evening before when possible, or by early morning on the day of a decision, so families can arrange childcare.

Weather and Environmental Risks That Affect San Bernardino Schools

  • Wildfire and smoke: San Bernardino sits at the base of the San Bernardino Mountains, and nearby wildfires can trigger evacuation-driven closures or precautionary shutdowns due to hazardous smoke and air quality.
  • Extreme heat: Summer and early fall heat waves regularly push valley temperatures past 100°F, prompting heat-advisory related schedule changes, especially for schools without full air conditioning or with significant outdoor activity time.
  • Flash flooding and debris flow: Burn scars left by mountain wildfires make the area prone to sudden flash flooding and mud/debris flows during heavy rain, which can affect roads and bus routes even when skies have cleared over the city itself.
  • Santa Ana winds and power shutoffs: Strong, dry offshore wind events can down power lines and trigger utility public safety power shutoffs, occasionally forcing schools to close if a campus loses electricity.
  • Poor air quality: Even when a wildfire isn’t burning locally, smoke drifting in from other Southern California fires can push air quality into unhealthy ranges, leading some schools to move recess and PE indoors or, in severe cases, close.
  • Seismic activity: San Bernardino lies near several active fault systems, including the San Andreas Fault. Following a significant earthquake, schools may close temporarily for structural safety inspections.

Frequently Asked Questions

How early does San Bernardino City Unified School District announce school closures?

SBCUSD generally aims to announce closures or delays as early as possible, ideally the evening before an event, or by early morning on the day itself. Notifications go out through ParentSquare to enrolled families, are posted on sbcusd.com, and are typically picked up shortly after by local TV news coverage of the Inland Empire.

Does a closure mean all San Bernardino schools are closed, or just some?

It depends on the situation. Districtwide weather events like extreme heat advisories or major air-quality alerts often lead to a single districtwide decision. However, because SBCUSD spans a large area with 76 school sites, localized issues such as a nearby wildfire evacuation zone, a power outage, or a facility problem may affect only specific schools while the rest of the district stays open. Always check your specific school’s status, not just the district-level headline.

Which Inland Empire TV stations report San Bernardino school closings?

ABC7 Eyewitness News (KABC), NBC4 Los Angeles (KNBC), and KTLA 5 are the main Los Angeles-market stations that cover Inland Empire news, including San Bernardino County school closures during significant weather or wildfire events. This page automatically checks all three alongside official district sources.

How often is this page updated?

Status checks run automatically every 15 minutes under normal conditions, and every 5 minutes during active weather alerts, so the information reflects the most recent available data from district and news sources.

Why do San Bernardino schools close for wildfires when the fire isn’t in the city itself?

Wildfire smoke can travel far beyond the fire perimeter and push air quality into unhealthy levels across the valley, which is often enough on its own to prompt precautionary closures or modified outdoor-activity schedules, even when no evacuation order affects San Bernardino directly.

What other school districts serve the San Bernardino area?

In addition to San Bernardino City Unified, this page also monitors Rialto Unified, Redlands Unified, and Colton Joint Unified School Districts, which together cover most of the surrounding San Bernardino Valley communities including Rialto, Redlands, Colton, Bloomington, and Grand Terrace.

San Bernardino City Unified School District — School Roster

High Schools

  • Anderson School
  • Arroyo Valley High School
  • Cajon High School
  • Indian Springs High School
  • Middle College High School
  • Pacific High School
  • San Andreas High School
  • San Bernardino High School
  • San Gorgonio High School
  • Sierra High School

Middle Schools

  • Arrowview Middle School
  • Curtis Middle School
  • Del Vallejo Leadership and STEAM Academy
  • Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School
  • Golden Valley Middle School
  • Magnolia Heights Middle School
  • Paakuma’ K-8 School
  • Richardson PREP HI Middle School
  • Rodriguez PREP Academy
  • Serrano Middle School
  • Shandin Hills Middle School

Elementary Schools

  • Antón Elementary School
  • Arrowhead Elementary School
  • Barton Elementary School
  • Belvedere Elementary School
  • Bing Wong Elementary School
  • Bob Holcomb Elementary School
  • Bonnie Oehl Elementary School
  • Bradley Elementary School
  • Captain Leland F. Norton Elementary School
  • Cole Elementary School
  • Cypress Elementary School
  • Davidson Elementary School
  • Del Rosa Elementary School
  • Dr. Mildred Dalton Henry Elementary School
  • E. Neal Roberts Elementary School
  • Emmerton Elementary School
  • Fairfax Elementary School
  • George Brown Jr. Elementary School
  • Graciano Gomez Elementary School
  • H. Frank Dominguez Elementary School
  • Highland-Pacific Elementary School
  • Hillside University Demonstration School
  • Hunt Elementary School
  • Inghram Elementary School
  • Juanita Blakely Jones Elementary School
  • Kendall Elementary School
  • Kimbark Elementary School
  • Lankershim Elementary School
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Lytle Creek Elementary School

Other Schools

  • Child Development Program
  • Inland Career Education Center
  • Virtual Academy

fb-share-icon
Tweet

🔧 Quick School Tools

📋 Is my school open today? Enter your district for live status ❄️ Snow day predictor Tomorrow's closure likelihood by ZIP 🗺️ School closure dashboard Live closure map across all states 🚌 Bus alert checker Weather delays near your address 🏥 School health dashboard Illness trends affecting attendance 📅 School days countdown How many school days are left?
🔔 Get Early School Closing Alerts
Smart predictions based on weather data. Delivered before school starts.
⚠️ Always confirm with your school district.
Please enter a valid email address.
✅ Almost done! Check your inbox to confirm.
✉️ Free · No spam · Unsubscribe any time
📰 School Updates

Latest School News

Stay informed with the most recent announcements & events.

📌
  • US School Closings & News Briefing – September 6, 2026: Post-Labor Day Openings
  • Weekend Weather Alert: Monday School Outlook (September 7, 2026)
  • Will There Be School Tomorrow? (September 6, 2026)
  • US School Closings & News Briefing – September 5, 2026: Labor Day Weekend Heat
  • School Closings, Delays, and Health Alerts Today (September 5, 2026)
  • School Calendars & Key Dates Report Today (September 5, 2026)
  • Will There Be School Tomorrow? (September 5, 2026)
  • Conroe School Closings Today — Live Status & Delays (Texas)
  • US School Closings & News Briefing – September 4, 2026: Heat Wave Closures
Tags:Live Updates

Trending

  • Flag of Michigan Michigan School Closings
  • wcvb Boston logo WCVB-TV Latest School Closings and Delays
  • New York City School Closings Today — Live Status & Del...
  • School Closings, Delays, and Health Alerts Today (September...
  • WCTV WCTV Latest School Closings and Delays

Get School Closing Alerts

🔔 Get Early School Closing Alerts
Smart predictions based on weather data. Delivered before school starts.
⚠️ Always confirm with your school district.
Please enter a valid email address.
✅ Almost done! Check your inbox to confirm.
✉️ Free · No spam · Unsubscribe any time

Pages

  • Is My School Open Today?
    • How Many School Days Are Left? Countdown Tool
    • US Pollen Forecast
    • School Health Dashboard
    • Snow Day Predictor
  • School District Calendars
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise

Categories

© 2026 School Closings.
  • Is My School Open Today?
    • How Many School Days Are Left? Countdown Tool
    • US Pollen Forecast
    • School Health Dashboard
    • Snow Day Predictor
  • School District Calendars
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise